Long Damn Week, Back to normal Hours, back to gym.

Happy Monday FitFam!

Finally January is coming to an end and the only reason I am happy about this is because finally I am not working another 60 hours in Feb. lol. which means I get TIME to actually get things done, the weather is getting closer to spring/summer and that excites me and because valentine’s is around the corner and this will give me a chance to drink wine.. lol.

Oh and I have a friend who has a birthday and I GUESS I will be celebrating it with her, so.. I mean Feb, seems like a good month besides having to pay rent. LOL. 

 

So to kick it off on a Monday, I did a workout at the gym this morning (woke up on time) and got there when it wasn’t busy, yay! My workout today went fairly well, I made it a full body workout day, although I did more work on the legs because I haven’t had an actual leg day in awhile and that isn’t good because things seem to go away when you stop training muscles. Nothing was “too heavy” today, I wanted to stay within 60-70 percent of my 1RM for many exercises. I also thought I would announce, I LOST  a fun 3 pounds! hahahaha. that is great, right? now I weigh 144 lb:) ( I am 5’8) , but with my weight loss came muscle loss, and not so fun, but that is alright, I will pump some iron and get it back in no time. 

 

If you remember me talking about the “weird” man who watched me the last time I was the gym, well, he was there again today and this time, he was less creepy, or at least trying to conceal it.. so I wouldn’t notice. I suppose I am only worth watching when I am doing overhead presses of 50 plus pounds haha. — jk, but I was relieved he decided to not stop and stare today. He must only watch me on certain days of the week. LOL. Anywho, tomorrow is my last squat challenge day! YAY! so happy! it has been a blast (but that is for another blog post) 

 

Anyways, don’t forget to sign-up for my squat challenge, by Feb 1st. 🙂 

 

Workout Session:

 
  • Smith machine squats: 4 x 12, 10, 8, 8. 1 x 55lb, 1 x 75lb, 2 x 87 lb
  • smith machine lunges: 4 x 12, 10, 8, 8. 1 x 15 lb, 1 x 35 lb, 2 x 55 lb
  • Bench press (neutral grip): 4 x 8. 1 x 70 lb, 3 x 42 lb
  • smith machine bentover rows: 4 x 8. 3 x 65 lb, 1 x 75 lb
  • Cable kickback: 4 x 12, 10, 8, 8. 1 x 10 lb, 1 x 15 lb, 2 x 20 lb per leg. Superset with Curtsy lunge: 4 x 12, 10, 8, 8
  • Cable curls: 4 x 8. 20 lb. Superset with Cable upright rows: 4 x 8. 20 lb
  • Leg press: 4 x 12, 10, 8, 8. 1 x 70 lb, 1 x 90 lb, 2 x 110 lb
  • leg extension: 4 x 12, 10, 8, 8. 2 x 70 lb, 2 x 90 lb
  • pull ups: 4 x 8 (no assistance/ stopped at 6 and finished with the 2 each time) 
  • bodyweight squats: 240 reps (I will post the YouTube video next post) 

Today’s workout was a longer than I anticipated but that is okay, I got through it and needed a longer workout to make up for the lack of days I missed because of my work schedule being so long. Hopefully all of you started your Monday off with some productivity! feel free to try out some of these exercises and share your workouts me in the comment section. 

 

Your Fitness Blogger,

Shay-lon xxx

Published by fitnessgrad

Hello! College graduate in exercise science and ACSM Certified Personal Trainer. My blog has all kinds of fun topics, something for everyone who is anyone that involves themselves with fitness. I like to think of fitness as a confidence booster, something to make us feel good and look good & pushes us to do things that make us feel more productive, unstoppable and stronger mentally and physically. My blog focuses on building people, and helping people see their true potential, while also sharing my journey with workouts, competing with powerlifting, and sharing how to's on workouts, so you step inside the gym with more knowledge. I don't know everything but I am on a voyage to build my character, my strength and work on my weaknesses --- with awesome people in my corner who support me and my goals. I plan on being your cheerleader, friend, coach and trainer all-in-one and most of all, I want to be your listener, the person who can listen and gain more knowledge about you and learn what makes fitness important to you; what's your why! (Your why will carry you to the finish line). It's important to have purpose for something, because you will need that purpose when you start to give up on yourself or want to quit. "Don't let the fire that guides you, dim" - Shay-lon Besides the fitness stuff, I reside in Ohio, love dogs and love pizza. Typical 26 year old trying to build an empire that brings out the best in others and makes me the best person I can be in all aspects in my life. Before I die, I want a reason to live, and I was given that reason each day I am able to wake up --- I have learned to not take life for granted and to explore as much as possible because to live with zero regrets would be fantastic! "I've conquered many things, but I still have much to learn about life, because nobody can know everything. & every battle is different" - Shay-lon

14 thoughts on “Long Damn Week, Back to normal Hours, back to gym.

      1. Interesting. A few years back I was heavily involved with the Alberta Bodybuilding Association. I was a stage manager for a couple events, did a newsletter, etc.
        So… the Arnold Classic is in March but isn’t the spartan event in May?

        Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: