Strike Out!

strikeout

Can’t get any simpler that this exercise!🙂 Strike out the ones you’ve completed and a little explanation of the one’s you’ve not.

I was nominated for this awesome exercise by PoojaG, thank you for nominating me, everyone should check this fellow blogger out, she does great poems and has awesome words of encouragement! 

Kissed someone– I mean I think this goes without saying, considering I am in a relationship.. 😉

Smoked a cigarette– I have hit it once or twice BUT totally did it wrong because I didn’t inhale it, that is how much I know about smoking, but no I am not a smoker.

Got so drunk you passed out- I have been drunk but never to this point. 

Gone to a rock concert- No, but that would be fun. I am not cool enough yet to have gone to one. 

Helped someone-  of course I have

Gone fishing– Yes. it was nice. 

Watched 4 movies in one night- Nope. After one movie, I am either in bed or doing something else. Haha

Lied to someone– Guilty as charged.

Failed a subject Yes. 

Been in a car accident– Not while I was the driver. 

Been in a tsunami- Thankfully not.

Watched someone die, including pets- I have been grateful enough to not have been there when people have died in my lifetime, because I don’t think I could manage watching someone die. 

Been to a funeral– Yes. Not my favorite pass time. 

Burned yourself– The price I pay for wanting to cook and wanting to be beautiful (flat iron)

Run a marathon- Life goal but probably will not happen anytime soon.

Spent over 10,000 bucks in one day my car 🙂

Flown on an airplane– Hm, not since being a baby. 

Written a 18 page letter (Front and back)- Pft no way, ha 

Gone skiing- Nope, not a fan of winter sports but wouldn’t mind giving it a try at least once. 

Lost someone you lovedSucks. 

Got into trouble for something you didn’t do– Hmm sure as a kid. 

Stolen a book from the library- no. 

Gone to a different country- no 😦

Gambled in a casino- No, but want to. 

Been in a school playYes! loved it. 

Taken a lie detector test- nope, never had to do such a thing. 

Voted for someone on a reality TV show- Haha, always want to, but never do. 

Read more than 20 books in a year– yes, once upon a time ago.

Gone to Europe- A life goal of mine. 

Had a surgery– Wisdom teeth, and when I cracked my head open as a baby. 

Had Stitches– I had some when I got my wisdom teeth pulled out. 

Ridden a tuk-tuk (autorickshaw)- I don’t know what this is. 

Had more than 5 IM messages going on all at once– Yesss, facebook IM

Been in a fist fightwith my sibling. ugh.  We had our rough patches, but didn’t manage to kill each other, so that is good 🙂

Suffered any form of abuse mental abuse it seemed from my first partner. 

Had a pet– yes. Family dogs 🙂

Petted a wild animal– Zoo animals. 

Had your own credit card and bought something with it –  I bought a whole lot of somethings with it. Now I am paying it all back 😀 

Dyed your hair- no.

Got a tattoo- nope. want one though, scared of needles is all. 

Had something pierced- yes. of course. love piercings. 

Got a straight A– 4.0 grading average in college 😀

Taken pictures with a webcam mhm

Caught people in the act of coitus– Yes, lol. Weird, so gross.  Secretly I enjoy it! lmfao jk!

Gone to sleep with music on– Yes

Dreamt of you making out with a celebrity bahahahahahaaaaaaaaa

I would like to nominate the following blog/bloggers to do this: 

Anne

Heavybarbell

GoJenbefit

TheHangryrunner

Theluckysmile

christiansweightsuccess

christianadavis12014

If you enjoyed reading this post as much as I liked writing it don’t forget to give it a like, follow, share and comment!

Your fitness blogger,

Shay-lon xoxox

Published by fitnessgrad

Hello! College graduate in exercise science and ACSM Certified Personal Trainer. My blog has all kinds of fun topics, something for everyone who is anyone that involves themselves with fitness. I like to think of fitness as a confidence booster, something to make us feel good and look good & pushes us to do things that make us feel more productive, unstoppable and stronger mentally and physically. My blog focuses on building people, and helping people see their true potential, while also sharing my journey with workouts, competing with powerlifting, and sharing how to's on workouts, so you step inside the gym with more knowledge. I don't know everything but I am on a voyage to build my character, my strength and work on my weaknesses --- with awesome people in my corner who support me and my goals. I plan on being your cheerleader, friend, coach and trainer all-in-one and most of all, I want to be your listener, the person who can listen and gain more knowledge about you and learn what makes fitness important to you; what's your why! (Your why will carry you to the finish line). It's important to have purpose for something, because you will need that purpose when you start to give up on yourself or want to quit. "Don't let the fire that guides you, dim" - Shay-lon Besides the fitness stuff, I reside in Ohio, love dogs and love pizza. Typical 26 year old trying to build an empire that brings out the best in others and makes me the best person I can be in all aspects in my life. Before I die, I want a reason to live, and I was given that reason each day I am able to wake up --- I have learned to not take life for granted and to explore as much as possible because to live with zero regrets would be fantastic! "I've conquered many things, but I still have much to learn about life, because nobody can know everything. & every battle is different" - Shay-lon

4 thoughts on “Strike Out!

  1. Thank you so much for the shoutout and your answers were so interesting!! I love piercings too and I totally get the burning yourself thing cos I burn myself a lot while cooking and trying (usually not successfully) to straighten my hair 🙂

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Thank you, I was just a young little grasshopper during the bad car accidents, I turned out to be okay 😀

      Yes, I like listening to music while doing homework and studying and I enjoy listening to it until I fall asleep as well or right before I head to bed.

      Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: